Karen & Lia’s High School Orienteering Results

Wednesday, August 10, 2016
Service High School

Arctic Orienteering hosted an event for high school cross country teams, that was also open to the public. A record number of schools participated, giving hundreds of local students an opportunity to practice map reading skills, work as a team and get an awesome workout. A mama black bear and family were other unofficial participants.

School team scores were calculated by averaging the points per group. West High came out on top by just one point. A group from Service, Gus Schumacher, Nic Shaw, and Canyon Tobin, had the highest point value of the day, scooping 730 points.

On the community side, Brittany Hippe and Ian Moore took top honors, with Moore finding all but 2 controls in one hour. Brian Kirchner, Eric Packer, Cole Talbot were the top community team, with 650.

Thank you to all the coaches for bringing and organizing your teams. Thanks to Shelly Laws, Trudy Keller, the Folletts, Regan Sarwas, and Cory Smith for helping with this event and a huge thank you to Lia Keller and Tom Bronga for their hours of help.

School Standings

PlaceSchool Average Score
1West 335.7
2East 334.4
3Colony 309.7
4Dimond 306.5
5South 302.9
6Service 280.5
7Bartlett 260.0
8Grace 248.0

West High School

PlaceTeam Points
1Nic Masek, Finn Walker 480
2Joaquin Monterrosa, Brian Britt 470
3Foster Birnbaum, Declan Dammerger 470
4Jacob Begich, Maron Schrage, Clayton White, Henry Mildorn, Jacob Lowell 430
5Delana Wesen, Erin Sivitz, Jocelyn Waggener, Elizabeth Mans 360
6Dylan Epp, Elias Lindemuth, Everett Cason 340
7Sawyer Barta, Tayfan Ertekin, Cole Jones, Eli Mckenzie 340
8Amber Draayer, Jessie Zimmer, Erican Quiett, Audrey Lawrence, Sariah Christensen, Elle Alderman 330
9Talya Barnes, Beatrix Brudie-Janigo, Valerie Brudie-Janigo, Lily Slaton Barker 310
10William Whittenburg, Gannon Gowley, Brian Hunni, Garb Hoppenworth, Janels Daar 290
11Wesley Eastham, Daniel Kling, Ben Post, Ksiin Storer, Isaac Demmeyer 260
12Izzy Isabella, Hannah Molly, Brittany Grace 260
13Ivy Eski, Kaitlyn Backman, Julia Johnson, Mimi Allen 220
14Will Bittner, Jack Bent, Ethan Owen, Atlians Rosen, Cami Malagoti 140
15AVERAGE 335.7

East High School

PlaceTeam Points
1Beck Haywood, Jaylon Miller 440
2Nathaniel Grahman (East Coach) 420
3Alex Schuerch, Zephan Ozturgut, Kellen Tyrell 410
4Erik Brainerd, Joey Dabon 380
5Darryl Bushnell, Lachian Gerrety 380
6Andrew McNab, Iain Roach 290
7Ashlyn Johnson, Ariana O'Harra, Lorraine Gregory, Anthony Cole 270
8Andrew Hamm, Ethan Smith, Mark Schurch, Ozzy Sopcak 230
9Inha Ra, Brianna Levy, Vita Martynyok, Lina Ireland 190
10AVERAGE 334.4

Colony High School

PlaceTeam Points
1Jin Bowler, Coleen Geraghty 440
2Elisabeth Brwler, Cathelyne Powers 440
3Bradly Grover, Nate Pougher, Drake Halfacre 435
4Caleb Hopkins, Calvin Meier 430
5Levi Hopkins, Austin Edwards 350
6Josh Taylor, Lucas Arthur, Sam Deering, Jeff Lauthrup 340
7Jasmine Mueller, Nikifor Crambie, Ethan Kuzina, Norse Iverson 340
8Kade Torres, Nolan Johnson, Tayvis Kurgo, Brandon Joseph 330
9Aly Kopsack, Lily Sessom, Tracen Knopp, Mellisa Miller 310
10Taylor Malone, Theresa French, Kim Silva 290
11Gavin Block, Alex Ferland, Alex Cadieux, Noah Mclain 270
12Gabe Whisman, Eric Cowan, Nate Kristich, Jackson Peters 250
13Geneva Higley, Madeleine Miller, Alyssa Miles, Serenity Miller 220
14Liem Minder, Chloe Mastny, Julia Colver 220
15Sylvia Yancey, Linaya Goodwin 200
16Amanda Mayer, Bella Block, Braden Ward 200
17Claire Smith, Makaya Rice 200
18AVERAGE 309.7

Dimond High School

PlaceTeam Points
1Nate Normandon (coach) 500
2George Cvancara, Cameron Sheldon 490
3Aleksander Heil, Nika Lotvakiskola 490
4Elias Darrell, Nicle Jablorski, James Sloh 430
5Jack Anders, Lito Talbert 420
6Will White, Rollie White, Ben Suiderski 420
7Reese Kodama, Scott Morton, Kaye Wright 410
8Sean Swalling, Noah Streit 410
9Peter Hinds, Nicholas VonImhof, Ronnie Fiscus 410
10Pru Powelson, Morgan Crow 410
11Kurtis Brumbaugh, Dallin Gardinor, Nastzeni Tibbits 320
12Micah Barber, Jack Divelbis, Tanner Ohara 320
13Lauren Madden, Braelyn Rogers 300
14Savanna Maxon, Hannah Gruss, Mary Reinbold 300
15Aiden King, Konnor Machado, Joshua Espedo 290
16Amanda Tang, Kelsey Darrel 290
17Emma Ostberg, Kelsey Eagle, Allison Shafer, Alisa Pairmore 280
18Aislimm Akin, Ally Carney 280
19Jorah Barber, Abby Ludkin 280
20Briannah Pugh, Shelby Kelliher 240
21Joe divelbiss, Kaden Denton, Derek Stone 200
22Jenna Epke, Denali Bassett, Paige Flack 160
23Kylie Judd, Sophid Cvancara 140
24Emily Campbell, Milai Gilbert 60
25Ariana Foy, Tropne Brandt 60
26Julia Alfano, Maddi Childers 60
27AVERAGE 306.5

South High School

PlaceTeam Points
1Dylan Jones, Mason Keffalos, Lyle Chamberlain, Sonny Prosser 550
2Dyllan Belay, Kaleb Beloy, Camden Beneter 440
3Sadie Oswald, Madison Smith, Jared Haberman, Kyle McClendon 440
4Daniel Desaulniers, Logan Borger, Alex Bryant 440
5Connor Settle, Austin Williams, Sterling Doner, Kyle Borland 430
6Jordan Osowski, Nick Pieper, Josh Lillo 420
7Wesley Slaughter, Sevrin Parsson 410
8Ian Schmidt, Enzo Brozzi, Sabine Olds, Josh Powers 400
9John Hail, Abbie Osgood, Andrew DePaepe, Wyat Adams, Maddy Mckenzie, Andrew Hull 340
10Kelli Thomas, Abigail Thomas, Emma Ulrich, Hannah Armbrust, Aleah 330
11Brock Stanley, Talon Stanley, Laurel Sulivan, Noah Johnson 330
12Zanden McMullen, spencer Putnam, Jaden Nelson 330
13Seth Chamberlain, Luke Bredan, Sean Tracy 290
14Rosie, Roxy Reyonla, Taylor Buchener, Hayden Johnson, Erin McLeod 280
15Simon Keffalos, Theodore Jong, Jack Demmert, Sarah Wolf 280
16Ainsley Burch, Alea Winkler, Noelle Fradley 270
17Dallas D., Josh W., Ryan 270
18Dylan Collins, Cole Valantas, Jaime Rush 240
19Camryn Maxon, Savannah Curtis, Zoe Mull 170
20Sanne Cassee, Ian Mcleod, Ben Michaelson 150
21Lauren Espeland, Seth Aaslund 140
22SaraBeth Strickland, Cate Droege, Savanna Rucker 140
23Katy Struempler, Maddy Goolie, Alys Korosei 140
24Sebastian Driver, Joshua Young 40
25AVERAGE 302.9

Service High School

PlaceTeam Points
1Gus Schumacher, Nic Shaw, Canyon Tobin 730
2Toshio Matsuoka, Brennan Baumgartner 420
3Jared Reem, Will Shumway 400
4Julia Ditto 390
5Ava Evans, Bryn Waite, Ann Gebauer 360
6Aiden Green, Zander Nygard 340
7Fintan Nakada, Josh Bierma 330
8Connor Smith, Brendan Barry 300
9Dakota Rygh, Dylan Kearns, Matthew Terry, Elijah Carricaburu 280
10Myles Lavalley, Sasha Johnson, Allen Hippler 250
11Rachel Fundeen, Caitlin Gohr 250
12Emma Beeler, Quanna Whittaker, Nick McVay 250
13Nichole Blake, Maria Prez, Clare Howard, Laura Ditto 240
14Hayde Ulbrich, Mitchell Guyer, Gavin Ulbrich 210
15Brooke Baumgartner, Stephanie Leigh, Ingrid Flora, Heide Weinberger 160
16Lorenzo Del Rosario, Ayden Denmon 160
17Wyatt Dodge, Jacob Belander 120
18Rebecca Michael, Bailey Fuller 100
19Gunner Rogers, Matthew Klotz, Ian Gillespie 40
20AVERAGE 280.5

Bartlett

PlaceTeam Points
1Declan Reid, Cameron Westlake, Sheyanne Strain 380
2Tyler Recertn 330
3Ryan Reid, Cameron Pogue, Sarah Tucker 320
4Grace Lilly, Robert Pype, Carolynn Pype, Taylor Sperry, Leola Atkinson 260
5Justin Bath 190
6Andrew Bath, Merrich Shwingendorf, Luke Lilly 80
7AVERAGE 260.0

Grace Christian School

PlaceTeam Points
1Grace Annett, Mazzy Jackson, Sarah Laker 410
2Levi Gionet, Jonathan Whitt, Aiden Cannon, Ethan Isanson 400
3Seth kniegge, Tyler Bartlett, luke Schaezlein 380
4Brooke Plaster, Nikki Overson, Alex Griesbaum 250
5Laura Ellis, Anna MclAughlin, Allie Jarvis 240
6Abigail Bevendge, Elianna Vinegge, Lauren Dean 230
7Tobin Karlberg, Gabe Mertin, Gregor Linstrom, Grace Ganpon, Ethan Isasicson 210
8Hannah de Leon, Annie Snow, Todd Knell 190
9Will Wallace, Tim Lyall, Luke Lyall 170
10Abigail Faulkner, Carlos Keppers, Caleb Lawson 0
11AVERAGE 248.0

Womens

PlaceName Points
1Brittany Hippe 490
2Ann Billman 360
3Linda Smith 330
4Joyce Goodell 250
5Ruth Kvernplassen 210

Mens

PlaceName Points
1Ian Moore 810
2Cory Smith 780
3Gary Snyder 620
4Mike Robinson 590
5Steve Gruhn 590
6Art Harmon 500
7Dan Billman 450
8Bill Johnson 430
9Dorn Van Dommeler 390
10Benton Campbell 340
11Mark Findlay 330
12Joe Kurtak 200

Community Teams

PlaceTeam Points
1Brian Kirchner, Eric Packer, Cole Talbot 650
2Bill and Ann Spencer 540
3Ariel Hippe and Shelly Laws 440
4Gunnar and Elizabeth Knapp 370
5Erik and Mischa Carlson 270
6McKeever and Zack Gunnill 230
7Issac Bertschi and Heather, Logan and Elias Williams 250
8Eric and Logan Follett 240
9Gus and Gauger Davis and Penelope Garton-Barendregt 230
10Kaden Blevins and Ethan Retzinger 210
11AJ Szewezyk, Cody Boquet, Nicholas Staicer 210
12Heather, Avery Izzie and Josie Jipping and Ann and Ruby Dahl 200
13Springer Moore, Hatcher Smith and Vebjorn and Aksel Flagstad 200
14Isaiah Harris and Sebastian Christianson 180
15Daniel and Alarie Baird 170
16Tami, Keira and Hayden Trotter 150
17Lehua and Errol Otto and Kimber Amundson 100
18Michael and Chris Fraczek 100
19Nive Flagstad and Talia Smith 60

Join us August 17th at Goose Lake. Check the link for details.

P.S. We would love your feedback! If you have criticisms, praise, suggestions, comments, or whatever – please let us know.