Karen & Lia’s High School Orienteering Results

Wednesday, August 10, 2016
Service High School

Arctic Orienteering hosted an event for high school cross country teams, that was also open to the public. A record number of schools participated, giving hundreds of local students an opportunity to practice map reading skills, work as a team and get an awesome workout. A mama black bear and family were other unofficial participants.

School team scores were calculated by averaging the points per group. West High came out on top by just one point. A group from Service, Gus Schumacher, Nic Shaw, and Canyon Tobin, had the highest point value of the day, scooping 730 points.

On the community side, Brittany Hippe and Ian Moore took top honors, with Moore finding all but 2 controls in one hour. Brian Kirchner, Eric Packer, Cole Talbot were the top community team, with 650.

Thank you to all the coaches for bringing and organizing your teams. Thanks to Shelly Laws, Trudy Keller, the Folletts, Regan Sarwas, and Cory Smith for helping with this event and a huge thank you to Lia Keller and Tom Bronga for their hours of help.

School Standings

[table ai=”1/Place”]
School,Average Score
West,335.7
East,334.4
Colony,309.7
Dimond,306.5
South,302.9
Service,280.5
Bartlett,260.0
Grace,248.0
[/table]

West High School

[table ai=”1/Place”]
Team,Points
Nic Masek\, Finn Walker,480
Joaquin Monterrosa\, Brian Britt,470
Foster Birnbaum\, Declan Dammerger,470
Jacob Begich\, Maron Schrage\, Clayton White\, Henry Mildorn\, Jacob Lowell,430
Delana Wesen\, Erin Sivitz\, Jocelyn Waggener\, Elizabeth Mans,360
Dylan Epp\, Elias Lindemuth\, Everett Cason,340
Sawyer Barta\, Tayfan Ertekin\, Cole Jones\, Eli Mckenzie,340
Amber Draayer\, Jessie Zimmer\, Erican Quiett\, Audrey Lawrence\, Sariah Christensen\, Elle Alderman,330
Talya Barnes\, Beatrix Brudie-Janigo\, Valerie Brudie-Janigo\, Lily Slaton Barker,310
William Whittenburg\, Gannon Gowley\, Brian Hunni\, Garb Hoppenworth\, Janels Daar,290
Wesley Eastham\, Daniel Kling\, Ben Post\, Ksiin Storer\, Isaac Demmeyer,260
Izzy Isabella\, Hannah Molly\, Brittany Grace,260
Ivy Eski\, Kaitlyn Backman\, Julia Johnson\, Mimi Allen,220
Will Bittner\, Jack Bent\, Ethan Owen\, Atlians Rosen\, Cami Malagoti,140
AVERAGE,335.7
[/table]

East High School

[table ai=”1/Place”]
Team,Points
Beck Haywood\, Jaylon Miller,440
Nathaniel Grahman (East Coach),420
Alex Schuerch\, Zephan Ozturgut\, Kellen Tyrell,410
Erik Brainerd\, Joey Dabon,380
Darryl Bushnell\, Lachian Gerrety,380
Andrew McNab\, Iain Roach,290
Ashlyn Johnson\, Ariana O’Harra\, Lorraine Gregory\, Anthony Cole,270
Andrew Hamm\, Ethan Smith\, Mark Schurch\, Ozzy Sopcak,230
Inha Ra\, Brianna Levy\, Vita Martynyok\, Lina Ireland,190
AVERAGE,334.4
[/table]

Colony High School

[table ai=”1/Place”]
Team,Points
Jin Bowler\, Coleen Geraghty,440
Elisabeth Brwler\, Cathelyne Powers,440
Bradly Grover\, Nate Pougher\, Drake Halfacre,435
Caleb Hopkins\, Calvin Meier,430
Levi Hopkins\, Austin Edwards,350
Josh Taylor\, Lucas Arthur\, Sam Deering\, Jeff Lauthrup,340
Jasmine Mueller\, Nikifor Crambie\, Ethan Kuzina\, Norse Iverson,340
Kade Torres\, Nolan Johnson\, Tayvis Kurgo\, Brandon Joseph,330
Aly Kopsack\, Lily Sessom\, Tracen Knopp\, Mellisa Miller,310
Taylor Malone\, Theresa French\, Kim Silva,290
Gavin Block\, Alex Ferland\, Alex Cadieux\, Noah Mclain,270
Gabe Whisman\, Eric Cowan\, Nate Kristich\, Jackson Peters,250
Geneva Higley\, Madeleine Miller\, Alyssa Miles\, Serenity Miller,220
Liem Minder\, Chloe Mastny\, Julia Colver,220
Sylvia Yancey\, Linaya Goodwin,200
Amanda Mayer\, Bella Block\, Braden Ward,200
Claire Smith\, Makaya Rice,200
AVERAGE,309.7
[/table]

Dimond High School

[table ai=”1/Place”]
Team,Points
Nate Normandon (coach),500
George Cvancara\, Cameron Sheldon,490
Aleksander Heil\, Nika Lotvakiskola,490
Elias Darrell\, Nicle Jablorski\, James Sloh,430
Jack Anders\, Lito Talbert,420
Will White\, Rollie White\, Ben Suiderski,420
Reese Kodama\, Scott Morton\, Kaye Wright,410
Sean Swalling\, Noah Streit,410
Peter Hinds\, Nicholas VonImhof\, Ronnie Fiscus,410
Pru Powelson\, Morgan Crow,410
Kurtis Brumbaugh\, Dallin Gardinor\, Nastzeni Tibbits,320
Micah Barber\, Jack Divelbis\, Tanner Ohara,320
Lauren Madden\, Braelyn Rogers,300
Savanna Maxon\, Hannah Gruss\, Mary Reinbold,300
Aiden King\, Konnor Machado\, Joshua Espedo,290
Amanda Tang\, Kelsey Darrel,290
Emma Ostberg\, Kelsey Eagle\, Allison Shafer\, Alisa Pairmore,280
Aislimm Akin\, Ally Carney,280
Jorah Barber\, Abby Ludkin,280
Briannah Pugh\, Shelby Kelliher,240
Joe divelbiss\, Kaden Denton\, Derek Stone,200
Jenna Epke\, Denali Bassett\, Paige Flack,160
Kylie Judd\, Sophid Cvancara,140
Emily Campbell\, Milai Gilbert,60
Ariana Foy\, Tropne Brandt,60
Julia Alfano\, Maddi Childers,60
AVERAGE,306.5
[/table]

South High School

[table ai=”1/Place”]
Team,Points
Dylan Jones\, Mason Keffalos\, Lyle Chamberlain\, Sonny Prosser,550
Dyllan Belay\, Kaleb Beloy\, Camden Beneter,440
Sadie Oswald\, Madison Smith\, Jared Haberman\, Kyle McClendon,440
Daniel Desaulniers\, Logan Borger\, Alex Bryant,440
Connor Settle\, Austin Williams\, Sterling Doner\, Kyle Borland,430
Jordan Osowski\, Nick Pieper\, Josh Lillo,420
Wesley Slaughter\, Sevrin Parsson,410
Ian Schmidt\, Enzo Brozzi\, Sabine Olds\, Josh Powers,400
John Hail\, Abbie Osgood\, Andrew DePaepe\, Wyat Adams\, Maddy Mckenzie\, Andrew Hull,340
Kelli Thomas\, Abigail Thomas\, Emma Ulrich\, Hannah Armbrust\, Aleah,330
Brock Stanley\, Talon Stanley\, Laurel Sulivan\, Noah Johnson,330
Zanden McMullen\, spencer Putnam\, Jaden Nelson,330
Seth Chamberlain\, Luke Bredan\, Sean Tracy,290
Rosie\, Roxy Reyonla\, Taylor Buchener\, Hayden Johnson\, Erin McLeod,280
Simon Keffalos\, Theodore Jong\, Jack Demmert\, Sarah Wolf,280
Ainsley Burch\, Alea Winkler\, Noelle Fradley,270
Dallas D.\, Josh W.\, Ryan,270
Dylan Collins\, Cole Valantas\, Jaime Rush,240
Camryn Maxon\, Savannah Curtis\, Zoe Mull,170
Sanne Cassee\, Ian Mcleod\, Ben Michaelson,150
Lauren Espeland\, Seth Aaslund,140
SaraBeth Strickland\, Cate Droege\, Savanna Rucker,140
Katy Struempler\, Maddy Goolie\, Alys Korosei,140
Sebastian Driver\, Joshua Young,40
AVERAGE,302.9
[/table]

Service High School

[table ai=”1/Place”]
Team,Points
Gus Schumacher\, Nic Shaw\, Canyon Tobin,730
Toshio Matsuoka\, Brennan Baumgartner,420
Jared Reem\, Will Shumway,400
Julia Ditto,390
Ava Evans\, Bryn Waite\, Ann Gebauer,360
Aiden Green\, Zander Nygard,340
Fintan Nakada\, Josh Bierma,330
Connor Smith\, Brendan Barry,300
Dakota Rygh\, Dylan Kearns\, Matthew Terry\, Elijah Carricaburu,280
Myles Lavalley\, Sasha Johnson\, Allen Hippler,250
Rachel Fundeen\, Caitlin Gohr,250
Emma Beeler\, Quanna Whittaker\, Nick McVay,250
Nichole Blake\, Maria Prez\, Clare Howard\, Laura Ditto,240
Hayde Ulbrich\, Mitchell Guyer\, Gavin Ulbrich,210
Brooke Baumgartner\, Stephanie Leigh\, Ingrid Flora\, Heide Weinberger,160
Lorenzo Del Rosario\, Ayden Denmon,160
Wyatt Dodge\, Jacob Belander,120
Rebecca Michael\, Bailey Fuller,100
Gunner Rogers\, Matthew Klotz\, Ian Gillespie,40
AVERAGE,280.5
[/table]

Bartlett

[table ai=”1/Place”]
Team,Points
Declan Reid\, Cameron Westlake\, Sheyanne Strain,380
Tyler Recertn,330
Ryan Reid\, Cameron Pogue\, Sarah Tucker,320
Grace Lilly\, Robert Pype\, Carolynn Pype\, Taylor Sperry\, Leola Atkinson,260
Justin Bath,190
Andrew Bath\, Merrich Shwingendorf\, Luke Lilly,80
AVERAGE,260.0
[/table]

Grace Christian School

[table ai=”1/Place”]
Team,Points
Grace Annett\, Mazzy Jackson\, Sarah Laker,410
Levi Gionet\, Jonathan Whitt\, Aiden Cannon\, Ethan Isanson,400
Seth kniegge\, Tyler Bartlett\, luke Schaezlein,380
Brooke Plaster\, Nikki Overson\, Alex Griesbaum,250
Laura Ellis\, Anna MclAughlin\, Allie Jarvis,240
Abigail Bevendge\, Elianna Vinegge\, Lauren Dean,230
Tobin Karlberg\, Gabe Mertin\, Gregor Linstrom\, Grace Ganpon\, Ethan Isasicson,210
Hannah de Leon\, Annie Snow\, Todd Knell,190
Will Wallace\, Tim Lyall\, Luke Lyall,170
Abigail Faulkner\, Carlos Keppers\, Caleb Lawson,0
AVERAGE,248.0
[/table]

Womens

[table ai=”1/Place”]
Name,Points
Brittany Hippe,490
Ann Billman,360
Linda Smith,330
Joyce Goodell,250
Ruth Kvernplassen,210
[/table]

Mens

[table ai=”1/Place”]
Name,Points
Ian Moore,810
Cory Smith,780
Gary Snyder,620
Mike Robinson,590
Steve Gruhn,590
Art Harmon,500
Dan Billman,450
Bill Johnson,430
Dorn Van Dommeler,390
Benton Campbell,340
Mark Findlay,330
Joe Kurtak,200
[/table]

Community Teams

[table ai=”1/Place”]
Team,Points
Brian Kirchner\, Eric Packer\, Cole Talbot,650
Bill and Ann Spencer,540
Ariel Hippe and Shelly Laws,440
Gunnar and Elizabeth Knapp,370
Erik and Mischa Carlson,270
McKeever and Zack Gunnill,230
Issac Bertschi and Heather\, Logan and Elias Williams,250
Eric and Logan Follett,240
Gus and Gauger Davis and Penelope Garton-Barendregt,230
Kaden Blevins and Ethan Retzinger,210
AJ Szewezyk\, Cody Boquet\, Nicholas Staicer,210
Heather\, Avery Izzie and Josie Jipping and Ann and Ruby Dahl,200
Springer Moore\, Hatcher Smith and Vebjorn and Aksel Flagstad,200
Isaiah Harris and Sebastian Christianson,180
Daniel and Alarie Baird,170
Tami\, Keira and Hayden Trotter,150
Lehua and Errol Otto and Kimber Amundson,100
Michael and Chris Fraczek,100
Nive Flagstad and Talia Smith,60
[/table]

Join us August 17th at Goose Lake. Check the link for details.

P.S. We would love your feedback! If you have criticisms, praise, suggestions, comments, or whatever – please let us know.