Welcome

Junior Orienteer

Welcome to the website of the Arctic Orienteering Club, based in Anchorage, Alaska. Orienteering is the sport of cross country navigation using map and compass. To some it is a competitive race while to others it is a chance to get out and explore the countryside, challenge the mind, and enjoy the company. Either way, you are welcome to participate. Training is part of our purpose, and beginners and young people are encouraged to take part.

The Arctic Orienteering Club is a sanctioned club of Orienteering USA and is a non-profit 501(c)(3) organization.

Karen & Lia’s High School Orienteering Results

Wednesday, August 10, 2016
Service High School

Arctic Orienteering hosted an event for high school cross country teams, that was also open to the public. A record number of schools participated, giving hundreds of local students an opportunity to practice map reading skills, work as a team and get an awesome workout. A mama black bear and family were other unofficial participants.

School team scores were calculated by averaging the points per group. West High came out on top by just one point. A group from Service, Gus Schumacher, Nic Shaw, and Canyon Tobin, had the highest point value of the day, scooping 730 points.

On the community side, Brittany Hippe and Ian Moore took top honors, with Moore finding all but 2 controls in one hour. Brian Kirchner, Eric Packer, Cole Talbot were the top community team, with 650.

Thank you to all the coaches for bringing and organizing your teams. Thanks to Shelly Laws, Trudy Keller, the Folletts, Regan Sarwas, and Cory Smith for helping with this event and a huge thank you to Lia Keller and Tom Bronga for their hours of help.

School Standings

PlaceSchool Average Score
1West 335.7
2East 334.4
3Colony 309.7
4Dimond 306.5
5South 302.9
6Service 280.5
7Bartlett 260.0
8Grace 248.0

West High School

PlaceTeam Points
1Nic Masek, Finn Walker 480
2Joaquin Monterrosa, Brian Britt 470
3Foster Birnbaum, Declan Dammerger 470
4Jacob Begich, Maron Schrage, Clayton White, Henry Mildorn, Jacob Lowell 430
5Delana Wesen, Erin Sivitz, Jocelyn Waggener, Elizabeth Mans 360
6Dylan Epp, Elias Lindemuth, Everett Cason 340
7Sawyer Barta, Tayfan Ertekin, Cole Jones, Eli Mckenzie 340
8Amber Draayer, Jessie Zimmer, Erican Quiett, Audrey Lawrence, Sariah Christensen, Elle Alderman 330
9Talya Barnes, Beatrix Brudie-Janigo, Valerie Brudie-Janigo, Lily Slaton Barker 310
10William Whittenburg, Gannon Gowley, Brian Hunni, Garb Hoppenworth, Janels Daar 290
11Wesley Eastham, Daniel Kling, Ben Post, Ksiin Storer, Isaac Demmeyer 260
12Izzy Isabella, Hannah Molly, Brittany Grace 260
13Ivy Eski, Kaitlyn Backman, Julia Johnson, Mimi Allen 220
14Will Bittner, Jack Bent, Ethan Owen, Atlians Rosen, Cami Malagoti 140
15AVERAGE 335.7

East High School

PlaceTeam Points
1Beck Haywood, Jaylon Miller 440
2Nathaniel Grahman (East Coach) 420
3Alex Schuerch, Zephan Ozturgut, Kellen Tyrell 410
4Erik Brainerd, Joey Dabon 380
5Darryl Bushnell, Lachian Gerrety 380
6Andrew McNab, Iain Roach 290
7Ashlyn Johnson, Ariana O'Harra, Lorraine Gregory, Anthony Cole 270
8Andrew Hamm, Ethan Smith, Mark Schurch, Ozzy Sopcak 230
9Inha Ra, Brianna Levy, Vita Martynyok, Lina Ireland 190
10AVERAGE 334.4

Colony High School

PlaceTeam Points
1Jin Bowler, Coleen Geraghty 440
2Elisabeth Brwler, Cathelyne Powers 440
3Bradly Grover, Nate Pougher, Drake Halfacre 435
4Caleb Hopkins, Calvin Meier 430
5Levi Hopkins, Austin Edwards 350
6Josh Taylor, Lucas Arthur, Sam Deering, Jeff Lauthrup 340
7Jasmine Mueller, Nikifor Crambie, Ethan Kuzina, Norse Iverson 340
8Kade Torres, Nolan Johnson, Tayvis Kurgo, Brandon Joseph 330
9Aly Kopsack, Lily Sessom, Tracen Knopp, Mellisa Miller 310
10Taylor Malone, Theresa French, Kim Silva 290
11Gavin Block, Alex Ferland, Alex Cadieux, Noah Mclain 270
12Gabe Whisman, Eric Cowan, Nate Kristich, Jackson Peters 250
13Geneva Higley, Madeleine Miller, Alyssa Miles, Serenity Miller 220
14Liem Minder, Chloe Mastny, Julia Colver 220
15Sylvia Yancey, Linaya Goodwin 200
16Amanda Mayer, Bella Block, Braden Ward 200
17Claire Smith, Makaya Rice 200
18AVERAGE 309.7

Dimond High School

PlaceTeam Points
1Nate Normandon (coach) 500
2George Cvancara, Cameron Sheldon 490
3Aleksander Heil, Nika Lotvakiskola 490
4Elias Darrell, Nicle Jablorski, James Sloh 430
5Jack Anders, Lito Talbert 420
6Will White, Rollie White, Ben Suiderski 420
7Reese Kodama, Scott Morton, Kaye Wright 410
8Sean Swalling, Noah Streit 410
9Peter Hinds, Nicholas VonImhof, Ronnie Fiscus 410
10Pru Powelson, Morgan Crow 410
11Kurtis Brumbaugh, Dallin Gardinor, Nastzeni Tibbits 320
12Micah Barber, Jack Divelbis, Tanner Ohara 320
13Lauren Madden, Braelyn Rogers 300
14Savanna Maxon, Hannah Gruss, Mary Reinbold 300
15Aiden King, Konnor Machado, Joshua Espedo 290
16Amanda Tang, Kelsey Darrel 290
17Emma Ostberg, Kelsey Eagle, Allison Shafer, Alisa Pairmore 280
18Aislimm Akin, Ally Carney 280
19Jorah Barber, Abby Ludkin 280
20Briannah Pugh, Shelby Kelliher 240
21Joe divelbiss, Kaden Denton, Derek Stone 200
22Jenna Epke, Denali Bassett, Paige Flack 160
23Kylie Judd, Sophid Cvancara 140
24Emily Campbell, Milai Gilbert 60
25Ariana Foy, Tropne Brandt 60
26Julia Alfano, Maddi Childers 60
27AVERAGE 306.5

South High School

PlaceTeam Points
1Dylan Jones, Mason Keffalos, Lyle Chamberlain, Sonny Prosser 550
2Dyllan Belay, Kaleb Beloy, Camden Beneter 440
3Sadie Oswald, Madison Smith, Jared Haberman, Kyle McClendon 440
4Daniel Desaulniers, Logan Borger, Alex Bryant 440
5Connor Settle, Austin Williams, Sterling Doner, Kyle Borland 430
6Jordan Osowski, Nick Pieper, Josh Lillo 420
7Wesley Slaughter, Sevrin Parsson 410
8Ian Schmidt, Enzo Brozzi, Sabine Olds, Josh Powers 400
9John Hail, Abbie Osgood, Andrew DePaepe, Wyat Adams, Maddy Mckenzie, Andrew Hull 340
10Kelli Thomas, Abigail Thomas, Emma Ulrich, Hannah Armbrust, Aleah 330
11Brock Stanley, Talon Stanley, Laurel Sulivan, Noah Johnson 330
12Zanden McMullen, spencer Putnam, Jaden Nelson 330
13Seth Chamberlain, Luke Bredan, Sean Tracy 290
14Rosie, Roxy Reyonla, Taylor Buchener, Hayden Johnson, Erin McLeod 280
15Simon Keffalos, Theodore Jong, Jack Demmert, Sarah Wolf 280
16Ainsley Burch, Alea Winkler, Noelle Fradley 270
17Dallas D., Josh W., Ryan 270
18Dylan Collins, Cole Valantas, Jaime Rush 240
19Camryn Maxon, Savannah Curtis, Zoe Mull 170
20Sanne Cassee, Ian Mcleod, Ben Michaelson 150
21Lauren Espeland, Seth Aaslund 140
22SaraBeth Strickland, Cate Droege, Savanna Rucker 140
23Katy Struempler, Maddy Goolie, Alys Korosei 140
24Sebastian Driver, Joshua Young 40
25AVERAGE 302.9

Service High School

PlaceTeam Points
1Gus Schumacher, Nic Shaw, Canyon Tobin 730
2Toshio Matsuoka, Brennan Baumgartner 420
3Jared Reem, Will Shumway 400
4Julia Ditto 390
5Ava Evans, Bryn Waite, Ann Gebauer 360
6Aiden Green, Zander Nygard 340
7Fintan Nakada, Josh Bierma 330
8Connor Smith, Brendan Barry 300
9Dakota Rygh, Dylan Kearns, Matthew Terry, Elijah Carricaburu 280
10Myles Lavalley, Sasha Johnson, Allen Hippler 250
11Rachel Fundeen, Caitlin Gohr 250
12Emma Beeler, Quanna Whittaker, Nick McVay 250
13Nichole Blake, Maria Prez, Clare Howard, Laura Ditto 240
14Hayde Ulbrich, Mitchell Guyer, Gavin Ulbrich 210
15Brooke Baumgartner, Stephanie Leigh, Ingrid Flora, Heide Weinberger 160
16Lorenzo Del Rosario, Ayden Denmon 160
17Wyatt Dodge, Jacob Belander 120
18Rebecca Michael, Bailey Fuller 100
19Gunner Rogers, Matthew Klotz, Ian Gillespie 40
20AVERAGE 280.5

Bartlett

PlaceTeam Points
1Declan Reid, Cameron Westlake, Sheyanne Strain 380
2Tyler Recertn 330
3Ryan Reid, Cameron Pogue, Sarah Tucker 320
4Grace Lilly, Robert Pype, Carolynn Pype, Taylor Sperry, Leola Atkinson 260
5Justin Bath 190
6Andrew Bath, Merrich Shwingendorf, Luke Lilly 80
7AVERAGE 260.0

Grace Christian School

PlaceTeam Points
1Grace Annett, Mazzy Jackson, Sarah Laker 410
2Levi Gionet, Jonathan Whitt, Aiden Cannon, Ethan Isanson 400
3Seth kniegge, Tyler Bartlett, luke Schaezlein 380
4Brooke Plaster, Nikki Overson, Alex Griesbaum 250
5Laura Ellis, Anna MclAughlin, Allie Jarvis 240
6Abigail Bevendge, Elianna Vinegge, Lauren Dean 230
7Tobin Karlberg, Gabe Mertin, Gregor Linstrom, Grace Ganpon, Ethan Isasicson 210
8Hannah de Leon, Annie Snow, Todd Knell 190
9Will Wallace, Tim Lyall, Luke Lyall 170
10Abigail Faulkner, Carlos Keppers, Caleb Lawson 0
11AVERAGE 248.0

Womens

PlaceName Points
1Brittany Hippe 490
2Ann Billman 360
3Linda Smith 330
4Joyce Goodell 250
5Ruth Kvernplassen 210

Mens

PlaceName Points
1Ian Moore 810
2Cory Smith 780
3Gary Snyder 620
4Mike Robinson 590
5Steve Gruhn 590
6Art Harmon 500
7Dan Billman 450
8Bill Johnson 430
9Dorn Van Dommeler 390
10Benton Campbell 340
11Mark Findlay 330
12Joe Kurtak 200

Community Teams

PlaceTeam Points
1Brian Kirchner, Eric Packer, Cole Talbot 650
2Bill and Ann Spencer 540
3Ariel Hippe and Shelly Laws 440
4Gunnar and Elizabeth Knapp 370
5Erik and Mischa Carlson 270
6McKeever and Zack Gunnill 230
7Issac Bertschi and Heather, Logan and Elias Williams 250
8Eric and Logan Follett 240
9Gus and Gauger Davis and Penelope Garton-Barendregt 230
10Kaden Blevins and Ethan Retzinger 210
11AJ Szewezyk, Cody Boquet, Nicholas Staicer 210
12Heather, Avery Izzie and Josie Jipping and Ann and Ruby Dahl 200
13Springer Moore, Hatcher Smith and Vebjorn and Aksel Flagstad 200
14Isaiah Harris and Sebastian Christianson 180
15Daniel and Alarie Baird 170
16Tami, Keira and Hayden Trotter 150
17Lehua and Errol Otto and Kimber Amundson 100
18Michael and Chris Fraczek 100
19Nive Flagstad and Talia Smith 60

Join us August 17th at Goose Lake. Check the link for details.

P.S. We would love your feedback! If you have criticisms, praise, suggestions, comments, or whatever – please let us know.

Weird-O Race Results

Wednesday, August 3, 2016
University of Alaska, Anchorage

Contestants in Arctic Orienteering Club’s Weird-O on Wednesday had to navigate the normal controls as well as do obstacles that included math, a maze, and pulley’s to get some controls. Regan Sarwas topped the long course orienteering field showing he was fastest, or possibly most adept at weirdness. Lia and Trudy Keller lead the short course with a blistering 26:19. It was a beautiful night with no reported bee stings and two sightings of a red fox.

Long Course (3.6 km, 20 controls)

1) Regan Sarwas, 32:51; 2) Mike Robinson, 33:43; 3) Cory Smith, 34:10; 4) Bill Spencer, 34:53; 5) Steve Gruhn, 35:42; 6) Dan Billman, 37:42; 7) Pete and Paul LaFrance, 38:57; 8) Mark Findlay, 48:53; 9) Rianne and Benton Campbell, 50:47; 10) Elissa Brown, 52:58; 11) Ivan Hodes, 54:18; 12) Scott Kugel, 54:43; 13) Ariel Hippe, Brittany Hippe, and Shelly Laws, 55:25; 14) Dela Grey, 57:17; 15) Springer and Ian Moore and Jen Joliff, 57:25; 16) Mischa Carlson, 58:00; 17) Mike Pullitt and Beth Fleischer, 1:20

Short Course (2.2 km, 20 controls)

1) Lia and Trudy Keller, 26:19; 2) Rob, Laura, Brooke, and Aly Long, 28:32; 3) Anne Billman, 29:30; 4) Gearhart Dekreon, 32:57; 5) Ruth Kvernplassen 34:30; 6) Logan, Elias, and Heather Williams and Isaac Bertschi, 35:50; 7) Ivan and Lami Hodes, 36:00; 8) Chris Tomsen, 37:37; 9) Kathy Faryniarz, Joyce Goodell, and Rita Norton, 39:42; 10) Iona and David Snyder and Patty Trott, 41:21; 11) Beth and Ben Fleischer, Mike Pullitt, and Helen and Connor Matchett, 41:30; 12) Steve McKeever, 41:48; 13) Claudia and Travis Rector, 49:40; 14) Zola and Dean Potter, and Robin Beebee, 54:05; 15) Allie, Maddie, Jen, and Steve Sivils, 54:29; 16) Will, Ruth, and Lucille Taygan and Hailey Wills, 54:30; 17) Linda, Hatcher, and Talia Smith and Lindsey, Aksel, and Niva Flagstad, 58:30; 18) Anna, Lily, April, Laura, and Chris Kanyer, 1:02:01; 19) Dan and Alaric Baird, 75:18; 20) Vivian, Brady, Brandon, and Evelyn Tokar, 1:27:00

Join us August 10th at Service HS. Check the link for details.

P.S. We would love your feedback! If you have criticisms, praise, suggestions, comments, or whatever – please let us know.

Tim Neale

A Celebration of Life will be held Tuesday, August 2, 2016 for early Anchorage orienteeer, mountain runner, and general outdoor fun organizer Tim Neale.
It starts at 4:30 with a run, bike, walk, whatever you’d like to do on the trails; followed by dinner (provided) and sharing of stories about Tim.
At Lydia Selkregg Chalet at Russian Jack Springs Park.

Jodhpur Bike-O Results

Wednesday, July 20, 2016
Kincaid Park

Over 60 racers came out for the season’s only “Bike O”. Dominating the long course was Cory Smith with a wining time of 1:02:54. Showing everyone how it is done on the short course was Bill (I don’t need a bike) Spencer with a time of 50:19. Followed with watermelon and comparing battle scars at the finish.

Long Bike-O, 7.2 km, 17 controls

Men

1) Cory Smith, 1:02:54; 2) Gary Snyder, 1:20:23; 3) Eric Follett, 2:05; 4) Mark Findlay, 2:30:30

Team

1) Trail Tramps, DNF

Short Bike-O, 3.9 km, 10 controls

Men

1) Bill Spencer, 50:19; 2) Steve McKeever, 52:53; 3) Steve Gruhn, 1:02:47; 4) Steve Vindler, 1:07:

Team

1) Diana and David Evans, 1:00:22; 2) Ann and Nick Bruner, 1:13:44; 3) Ivan and Lumi Hodes, 1:31:07; 4) Bill, Sheila, Camille, and Emma Griffith, 1:39:56; 5) James and Gwen Seija, 1:47:55; 6) Regina Wagner and Ruoxi Li, 1:50; 7) Drew and Charese Dekreon, 1:51:07; 8) Richard Parsons, Jacob Nunn,Terry Nunn, 1:53:25; 9) Giselle and Bob Bergeron, 2:07; 10) Jenny and Brad Jones, DNF; 11) Jared and Calvin Gardner, Dean and Abbie Black, Jeff, Malbey, Juliete, and Viviene Daun, DNF; 12) The Kellers, DNF; 13) Rob, Laura, Brooke and Aly Long, DNF; 14) Beth Fielseher, Mike Pollht, DNF; 15) Kennedy Brown, Ellyn Brown, DNF

Next Week’s Ranger-O has been cancelled.

Join us August 3rd at UAA. Check the link for details.

P.S. We would love your feedback! If you have criticisms, praise, suggestions, comments, or whatever – please let us know.

Board Meeting Minutes from June 9, 2016

ARCTIC ORIENTEERING BOARD MEETING

Meeting at Billmans’ was called to order at 7:20. Members present: Trond Jensen, Joyce Goodell, Lexi Hill, Dela Grey, Dan Billman, Anne Billman, Lia Keller, Shelly Laws, Ian Moore, Chris Tomsen, Regan Sarwas and Art Harmon.

Discussion of having the Annual Meeting on June 22 was re-visited, Ideas brought forward: board members have name tags, make it an early season party and or business meeting; have sign up sheets for participation for this years meets; look for new people to recruit for the board.

What are our goals for this annual meet? Increase participation, recruit board members; increase the pool of people to help with putting on meets.

An idea of setting up a “volunteer” website was presented. Not much discussion.

How do we get more “club members”? Do we charge a fee to be a member, or maybe include it when they pay for a meet? Dan is researching our club costs for starts vs costs for members. There may be a difference in costs to the club.

June 22 “Party” and Solstice O plans: **No dogs at this meet as it is an Equestrian Center.**

Dela is the Director, Anne and Joyce will help with Meet needs. Dan will do name tags, along with white boards with descriptions of the board positions. Regan will provide photos of board members. Anne and Lexi will do some sort of poster of what it takes to put on a meet, and also a poster of the remaining meets for this year with opportunities. Regan will do the food and drinks.

A Board Meeting will be held in late August, dates to be considered are the 16 th or 23 rd . Please have board nominations ready at this time.

It was decided that we will still have the Annual meeting and season awards banquet, tentatively on Saturday, Sept 10 th , several hours following the Fall-O at a separate location.

NEW BUSINESS:

Discussion of new race clock: First, Hooray! Ours seems to be working again (thanks to Ragan), but a new one is probably in the club’s future. A cheap one would run about $160. Best ones run about $2000-2500. An average one comparable to our current one is about $600. Ways to raise funds for the new clock were discussed, but no plan to purchase in the near future. It’s on the radar, however.

Money (meet fees) is coming in about the same rate as last year. Our participation seems to be up. We had 130+ participants at the “Ballfield” meet on 6-8.

Motion to adjourn was made at 8:23.

Minutes respectfully submitted by Joyce Goodell, Secretary

Minutes also available as Word.

Russian Relay Results

Wednesday, July 13, 2016
Russian Jack Springs Park

Over 60 orienteers came out to enjoy another beautiful evening of orienteering this Wednesday at Russian Jack Springs Park. A smorgasbord of course options were available with the 2x2x2km relay being the signature event. The power house team of Jen Jolliff and Ian Moore raced to victory collecting 19 contols each in a total time of 1 hour, 6 minutes and 37 seconds. Of those who choose not to run the relay, Bill Spencer was the fastest finishing a 4.1km course in 36 minutes and 3 seconds.

Thanks to Charese Dekreon, Drew Dekreon and Regan Sarwas for hosting the meet.

Relay Long (8.0km, 38 controls)

1) Jen Jolliff and Ian Moore, 1:06:37; 2) Art Harmon and Dan Baird 1:14:52; 3) Brittany Hippe and Shelly Laws 1:50:47; 4) Rianne and Rob Campbell 1:54:57; 5) Gwen and James Sieja, DNF

Relay Short (5.8km, 32 controls)

1) Ruth Kvernplassen and Mike Robinson 1:13:24

Solo Long (4.1km, 18 controls)

Women

1) Jessie Donahue 57:58; 2) Dela Grey 59:08; 3) Sarah Stanley 1:04:03; 4) Giselle Bergeron 1:19:24

Men

1) Bill Spencer 36:03; 2) Jeremy Johnson 37:27; 3) Steve Gruhn 44:44; 4) Brian Durrell 45:26; 5) Scott Kugel 1:08:26; 6) Peter Johnson 1:12:00; 7) Ivan Hodes 1:13:50

Team

1) Anne and Nick Bruner 1:16:07; 2) Lindsay Nelson and Dmitry Sideron 1:26:41; 3) Hugh and William Hanson 2:21:12

Solo Medium (3.4km, 18 controls)

1) Elissa Brown and Kelly Bruxvoort 49:45; 2) Sonia Vierra, Terra Tipton, Xavier Castillo, and Chase Penner 1:35:45

Solo Short (2.2km, 9 controls)

1) Jared Gardner 37:40; 2) Rita Norton, Joyce Goodell, and Kathy Faryniarz 38:00

White (1.8km, 10 controls)

1) Rob Laura & Brook Aly 29:49; 2) Team Biss #1 35:00; 3) Team Faso-Formoso #1 37:00; 4) J., M., and S. Drozdowski 37:45; 5) Beth Freischer-Ben, Mike Pollitt, Helen Matchett, Connor Matchett-Miller 39:37; 6) Trudy, Lia, Kincaid, and Duke Keller 45:12; 7) Team Biss #2 58:00; 8) Team Faso-Formoso #2 1:01:00

Join us next week for a bike-o (and foot-o) on the Kincaid single track trails. Starts from 5-7pm at the Jodphur parking lot.

P.S. We would love your feedback! If you have criticisms, praise, suggestions, comments, or whatever – please let us know.

Bartlett Score-O Result

Wednesday, June 29, 2016
Bartlett High School

67 participants competed in the Bartlett Score O where competitors had 45 minutes to gather as many controls/points as possible. 20 pt penalty per minute late was assigned. Mother nature waited until the last finisher in to open her skies.
Besides a few wasp stings everyone had a good time. Several competitors were able to find the random unmapped control worth 30 points.

Ian Moore led the men’s division, Jen Jolliff the women’s and Ann Bruner and Brian Durell captured the team division.

Men

Ian Moore 850pts, Bill Spencer 820pts, Regan Sarwas 820pts, Benton Campbell 780pts, Dan Baird 760pts, Dorn Van Dommelen 750pts, Steve Gruhn 740pts, Jeremy Johnson 710pts, Mike Robinson 670pts, Dan Billman 640pts, Bill Johnson 620pts, Mark Findlay 450pts, Springer Moore 440pts(first junior), Ivan Hodge 400pts, Andy Olnes 280pts

Women

Jen Jolliff 810pts, Lorena Knapp 620pts, Anne Billman 610pts, Elissa Brown 590pts, Agneta Kupilik 530pts, Sara Stanley 490pts, Stephanie Kesler 190pts

Teams

Ann Bruner/Brian Derell 640pts, Hatcher/ Hiram Pendergrass 500pts, Karen Bronga/Melanie Janigo 470pts, John/Mary/Sawyer Druzdowski 470pts, Lia/Trudy Keller 450pts, James/Gwen Sieja 440pts, Richard Parsons/Jacob Nunn 430pts, Chase Penner/Xavier Castillo 430pts, Giselle/Bob Bergeron 390pts, Chris Tomsen/Taylor Mulkins 370pts, Ruth/ Henry /Molly Inc 370pts, Terry /Allen Nunn 320pts, Tami/Kiera Trotter 290pts, Paul /Hugh Hanson 240pts, Andrea/Piper/Sandy Sears 210pts, Shartenstein Family 170pts, Laura/Rob/Brooke/Ally Long 160pts, S Sandberg/Curtis&Cayden Townsend – 700pts

P.S. We would love your feedback! If you have criticisms, praise, suggestions, comments, or whatever – please let us know.

Summer Solstice Score-O Results

Wednesday, June 22, 2016
Ruth Arcand Park

Approximately 50 people showed up for a fun Score-O in the sun this Wednesday at Ruth Arcand Park. Competitors were given 45 minutes to find as many controls as possible. Controls could be found in any order, with ties favoring the faster competitor. The event was dominated by Cory Smith who found all the controls in only 28:20. The race was followed by a fun meet and greet pizza social for the club.

Score-O

Men

1) Cory Smith, 620; 2) Jeremy Johnson, 620; 3) Berton Campbell, 620; 4) Eric Follett, 580; 5) Dan Billman, 560; 6) Jeremy Crawford, Mark Findlay, 540; 7) PeterJohnson, 470; 8) Tom Livingston, 360; 9) Andy Olnes, 260

Women

1) Brittany Hippe, 620; 2) Lindsey Flagstad, 620; 3) Nowelle Spencer, 580; 4) Dela Gray, 470; 5) Jessica Austin, 410; 6) Sarah Stanley, 400; 7) Lexi Hill, 340; 8) Trotter Tami, 200

Team

1) David Spencer, Kelemen L, 620; 2) Lauren Stanie, Jared Gardner, Anit Jindal, 600; 3) Karen Bronga, Rosalyn Singleton, 570; 4) Shelly Laws, Ariel Hippe, 520; 5) Lia Keller, Trudy Keller, 420; 6) Ivan Hoded, Lumi Hodes, 410; 7) Ann and Nick Bruner, 370; 8) Arthur, Andrew, Corin, and Jennifer Harmon, 310; 9) Rob, Laura, Brooke, and Aly Long, 290; 10) Drew and Charese Dekreon, 240; 11) Ruth and Henry Kvernplassen, 230; 12) Kennedy and Ellyn Brown, 120; 13) Ruth Leggett, Anne Billman, 50

P.S. We would love your feedback! If you have criticisms, praise, suggestions, comments, or whatever – please let us know.